Royal Terrace

286 - 292 Williams Road,, TOORAK VIC 3142 - Property No B1931

Statement of Significance

Royal Terrace, a group of four two-storey brick and stucco balcony terraces was erected at the height of the speculative land boom in 1890 as an investment for Daniel McAuslan, Custom Clerk. The terrace row, strategically located to overlook Como Park is a characteristic conservative classical Boom period design of unknown origin.
Royal Terrace has been variously occupied by a progression of non-descript tenants. It is a restrained Boom style design of local architectural interest. The terrace row is constructed in accordance with the well established Melbourne formula and is notable for the qualities apparent in the parapet ornamentation, cast iron verandah, garden walls and uniformly detailed iron fences.
Royal Terrace has been inappropriately painted externally and minor works to the fenestration undertaken. The interior has not been examined but the terrace row survives essentially intact and well maintained.

Terrace