Rothwell Bridge over Little River

Old Melbourne Road,, LITTLE RIVER VIC 3211 - Property No B2055

Regional

Statement of Significance

Rothwell Bridge, Little River, is a bluestone bridge built in 1866 for the Shires of Corio and Werribee on the Old Melbourne-Geelong Road. The four span structure has piers separating the central two arches from the end ones. The structure is faced with rusticated bluestone masonry and has substantial abuttments. Features are the voussoirs, imposts, string courses and piers.
Rothwell Bridge is a notable example of bridge construction in bluestone, is a rare example of a bridge with piers dividing the spans and has historical associations with the highway between Melbourne and Geelong. The bridge is detailed in a traditional classically derived engineering style used for such structures and is an example of bridge building technology in stone now lost. The bluestone masonry work and detailing is notable.
Rothwell Bridge has been by-passed by the modern Melbourne-Geelong Road. The structure is in good condition and is intact.
Heritage Victoria Statement of Significance.

Transport - Road