Bluestone Bridge

Kalkallo/Donnybrook Road, KALKALLO VIC 3064 - Property No B1577

AHC Statement of Significance
Bluestone Bridge, is a single arch bluestone bridge erected for the shire of Merriang in 1876. The segmental arched structure is faced in rusticated masonry and has long abutments. Features of the design of the bridge are the voussoirs, string course, parapet and its capping and the carved plaques which record the opening of the bridge and the name of John Worth Kelly, Engineer.
Bluestone Bridge, is a notable example of a small bluestone bridge, both for its masonry work in bluestone and by virtue if its exemplification of this type of bridge structure used for secondary roads. The structure is typical of the vernacular engineering tradition. This bridge is distinguished by its carved stone plaques, string courses, parapet cappings and voussoirs.
Bluestone Bridge, is very largely intact and is in good condition.
Classified 23/4/64