St Andrew's Uniting Church - Box Hill

909 Whitehorse Road, BOX HILL VIC 3128 - Property No B2906

Statement of Significance

A Gothic church in rough dressed bluestone which is a remodelling of that designed by Smith & Watts and built in 1866-67 as the Presbyterian Church, West Melbourne, with a tower modelled upon St Botolph, Boston, Lincolnshire.
In 1935 the building, modified in its dimensions and with the south front and tower redesigned was re-erected at Box Hill. The architects in conjunction were John Scarborough, of Scarborough Robertson & Love, and Hugh Craig, of Craig Reynolds & Garrett, and the removal of the building was the most difficult task of the kind yet attempted in Australia. It has perpendicular traceried windows filled with Ferguson & Urie glass, an open timbered roof with hammer trusses, and cedar furnishings.
Classified Local 24/08/1989

Church