34 Mercer Road,, ARMADALE VIC 3143 - Property No B0573

Statement of Significance

Construction of the boom style classicism house was commenced in 1888 as a private speculation of Civil Servant W J Stodart. James Dodgshun, warehouseman, completed then occupied the 9 room brick house in 1889. The two storey residence with unusual arcuated four bay facade and side entry, is embellished with a heavily balustraded parapet and severely executed, almost incomplete mouldings in stucco. This residence is a notable boom style classicism house clearly erected as a speculative venture in the late 19th century Melbourne building boom. The facade is of most interest as an unusual and comparatively rare arcuated four bay, two tier composition, divided by engaged columns in superimposed orders and enhanced with severely executed classical mouldings in stucco. There are no apparent important historical associations.
The exterior is intact and in relatively good repair. An addition of a brick room was made in the 1930s to the rear of the original building.
The interior has not been inspected.