Raheen

94 Studley Park Road, KEW VIC 3101 - Property No B1197

Statement of Significance

A substantial brick mansion in Kew, which, for more than 60 years, has been the residence of the Catholic Archbishops of Melbourne. The building dominates the crest of the Studley Park area of Kew and its tower is a well-known landmark. After subdivisions this century, the grounds have been reduced to approximately three acres, which include the Italianate garden and the landscaped area around the driveway. Of the outbuildings, the large stable block survives in a good state of preservation.

The building of 'Raheen' seems to have commenced about 1868 and it was substantially added to between 1884 and 1888. It is difficult to tell, without further analysis, where the early section of the building lies as its present cohesive exterior appearance gives no indication of extensions. Likewise the interior, with its good quality joinery and fittings, presents an overall cohesion. 'Raheen' is in a good state of preservation, although very little of the original interior decoration survives. The most significant alteration was the adaptation of the Ballroom to a library about 1920.

'Raheen' is important as being one of the few surviving good-sized mansions of 19th century Melbourne and the dominant house in a group of mansions in this part of Kew. It is significant, historically for its association with the Miller family, with Henry Wrixon and with the Archbishop Daniel Mannix, whose home it was for 46 years.

T.Hazel

Classified: State: 03/08/1998