Royal Arcade

331-339 Bourke Street, MELBOURNE VIC 3000 - Property No B1074

National

Statement of Significance

The Royal Arcade, was erected in 1869 for Messrs. Staughton and Spensley. Charles Webb was the architect and gained the commission through a design competition. The interior shopfronts were altered & enlarged 1890-94 to the designs of Naham Barnett, but most have been altered. Alterations were made to the southern end in 1903, and a wing was added to Elizabeth Street to the designs of Hyndman & Bates. The original stone paving was replaced by black and white tiles in 1934.

This is the oldest surviving arcade in Australia, and despite its many alterations still maintains its elegant and unique apperance. It is a landmark of the central shopping area. The light and spacious arcade and the Bourke Street facade both with large fan-light windows are unique works in the conservative classical style. The figures of Gog and Magog and Father Time (dating from 1892) and the Gaunts Clock (c. 1892) are well-loved and distinctive features.

State significance 3/8/98

Retail and Wholesale