Fernlea

75 Tuckers Road,CLYDE, Casey City

‘Fernlea’, 75 Tuckers Road, Clyde, a house built in c 1870s in the Clyde region.

Elements that contribute to the significance of the place include (but are not limited to):

·       The form, materials and detailing of the farmhouse
·       The farmhouses’ high level of integrity to its early form and construction
·       The setting of the farmhouse including mature trees to the north and the long driveway approach
·       Below ground domed water tank with hand pump
·       Early (pre-1945) outbuildings and farm buildings located to the south-west of the house.

More recently constructed outbuildings and a later addition to the rear of the house, do not contribute to the significance of the place.
‘Fernlea’ is of local historical and architectural significance to the City of Casey.

Why is it significant?
‘Fernlea’ is historically significant as an early rural property in the Clyde district. It demonstrates the early establishment of farming properties in the area in the nineteenth century and their subsequent development in the twentieth century. Records indicate that the house was built and then occupied by the Tucker family until the early 1900s when it was acquired by the Manks family who retained ownership of the property throughout the twentieth century. (Tuckers and Manks roads have been named after these families) (Criterion A).

‘Fernlea’ is a fine, intact and representative example of a nineteenth century farming property. It displays typical features of a farm complex in Clyde and across Victoria more broadly, including a substantial farmhouse, a range of outbuildings, a long driveway approach and mature plantings. The farmhouse displays typical features of the early Victorian period, including a simple floor plan, rendered brick walls, an expansive hipped roof with surrounding verandah, substantial brick chimneys and a symmetrical front elevation with a distinctive pair of multi-paned bay windows and slightly off-set central door (Criterion D).