Tulliallan

Tully Alan, Gladys Park, Garem Gam, Carrum Carrum

1/805 Berwick-Cranbourne Road,CRANBOURNE NORTH, Casey City

What is significant?
'Tulliallan', comprising the stone and brick cottage constructed c.1860, and the avenue of elms lining the entrance driveway at 1/805 Berwick Cranbourne Road, Cranbourne North.

'Tulliallan' is of local historic and aesthetic significance to the City of Casey.

Why is it significant?
Historically, the cottage is highly significant in a regional context as one of the few surviving buildings associated with the settlement of the study area during the pastoral era of 1850s and 60s prior to the land being opened for selection. It illustrates the development of cattle runs within the south east part of the Settled District of Port Philip. It has associations with locally important individuals including members of the Rossiter family, James Gibb and Captain Thomas Mitchell. The early development of the farm is also demonstrated by the now mature elm Avenue. ( AHC criteria A4, B2 & D2).

Aesthetically, the Elm Avenue is significant as one of the largest private avenues in the municipality and provides a dramatic entry and setting for the farm complex. It also contributes to the broader cultural landscape within this erea.(AHC criterion E1)