Pin Oak Receptions

3-5 Princes Domain Drive,HALLAM, Casey City

What is significant?
The house, originally constructed c.1890, and mature trees including Oaks, Cedar and an Italian Cypress at 3-5 Princes Domain Drive, Hallam.

How is it significant?
The house at 3-5 Princes Domain Drive, Hallam is of local historic and aesthetic significance to the City of Casey.

Why is it significant?
Historically, it is significant as one of the few remaining nineteenth century farmhouses in the Hallam area. It demonstrates the early phase of development associated with settlement and development of primary production in this area. (AHC criteria A4, B2 and D2)

Aesthetically, the property is notable for its mature exotic trees, which provide an appropriate setting for the house and make an important contribution to the character and amenity of this area. (AHC criterion E1)