Rowallan Farm

Aberfeldy

15-25 Rowallan Road,HARKAWAY, Casey City

Statement of Significance

Rowallan Farm, once known as Aberfeldy, and built in the 1880s or earlier, has high local significance as an early Harkaway farmhouse with an old barn and slab shed and an attractive mature garden. The fabric of the oldest part of the house, with its pine walls and hand made brickwork at the rear, is remarkably intact. The later additions are also good examples of Federation detailing with both internal and external features largely intact and in good condition. It is important for its associations with the German pioneer settler, Gottfried Tschirner, whose daughter married J. F. W. Aurisch, the early owner of the neighbouring property, Harkaway Farm. The beautiful garden was reputedly planted by J. C. Anderson, an early owner, a Shire of Berwick Councillor for 27 years and three times Shire President.