Oatlands

102-200 Narre Warren North Road, NARRE WARREN VIC 3805

What is significant?
'Oatlands', comprising the house constructed c.1892 (possibly to a design by architects Smith & Johnson), associated outbuildings including a cottage, cool stores and stables, and mature garden and trees, at 102-200 Narre Warren North Road, Narre Warren.

'Oatlands' is of local historic and aesthetic significance to the City of Casey.

Why is it significant?
Historically, 'Oatlands' is significant as an important district farming property, which demonstrates how farms were adapted for different agricultural practices to suit changing economic circumstances. Originally built for the Narre Warren pioneer, Anthony Burden Kent, it was converted to an orchard property for Dr Pigdon during the interwar period, and later became a notable Hereford Stud in the late 1960, which was established by Sir Ian McLennan, Managing Director of Broken Hill Pty. Ltd. (AHC criteria A4, D2 and H1)

Aesthetically, 'Oatlands' is significant as a fine and now rare example of an intact farm complex which demonstrates the development of the property over a long period and includes one of the few remaining examples of coolstores in the municipality. the homestead is notable as a fine example of a Victorian Italianate dwelling, and the property is remarkable also for its plantings of exotic trees, mainly elms and oaks, old orchard trees and remnant hawthorn hedges, creating a landmark clearly visible from the surrounding plains of Narre Warren. (AHC criterion E1)