FAWKNER METHODIST CHURCH & SUNDAY SCHOOL (FORMER)

Samoan Presbyterian Church

1218-1220 SYDNEY ROAD,, FAWKNER VIC 3060 - Property No 48149

What is significant?
The Fawkner Methodist Church & Sunday School (former) now known as the Samoan Presbyterian Church, opened in 1956, at 1218-1220 Hume Highway, Fawkner.

How is it significant?
The Fawkner Methodist Church & Sunday School (former) at 1218-1220 Hume Highway, Fawkner is of local historical and social significance to the City of Moreland.

Why is it significant?
Of historic significance as one of the earliest church buildings in the Fawkner area. It demonstrates a key phase of development of Fawkner during the immediate post-war period when it was being transformed from a farming area to a suburban housing estate. (AHC Criterion A.4)

Of social significance as a key local meeting place for over 50 years, which has strong associations with the Fawkner community. The recent use as the Samoan Presbyterian Church reflects the continuing cultural diversity of the Fawkner area, which has been a characteristic of the community in the post-war era. (AHC Criterion G.1)

Religion

Church