TASMA

Individual

28 PLEASANT STREET,, PASCOE VALE VIC 3044 - Property No 32531

What is significant?
The house formerly known as Tasma, constructed c.1890 by and for William Spurr, at 28 Pleasant Street, Pascoe Vale. The relative intactness of the original form, external materials and detailing of the house as it appears from Pleasant Street contributes to its significance.

The carport, other non-original alterations and additions, and the front fence are not significant.

How is it significant?
The house formerly known asTasma at 28 Pleasant Street, Pascoe Vale is of local historic and architectural significance to Moreland City.

Why is it significant?
It is historically significant as one of a small number of houses that provide tangible evidence of the earliest phase of speculative suburban development in Pascoe Vale, which was a response to the opening of Pascoe Vale Station in November 1887. It is also significant for its associations with William Spurr, a 19th century developer of Pascoe Vale, who developed this area and built this house as his own residence. Also for its associations with Dr Leslie Francis Edmunds, a former Mayor of Coburg. (Criteria A & H)

Of architectural significance, as a finely detailed example of an Italianate villa in Pascoe Vale, where few such examples were built or survive. (Criteria B & D)