HOUSE & CANARY ISLAND PALM

255 NICHOLSON STREET,, BRUNSWICK EAST VIC 3057 - Property No 1851

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

What is significant?
The house at 255 Nicholson Street, Brunswick East, built in 1927, is significant. The mature Canary Island Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) is also significant. Non-original alterations and additions and the front fence are not significant.

How is it significant?
The house at 255 Nicholson Street, Brunswick East, is of local representative and aesthetic significance to the City of Moreland.

Why is it significant?
It is significant as an intact example of a timber bungalow of the 1920s, which is of note for the unusual verandah detailing that comprises paired timber posts, connected by a flat timber panel at balustrade level and cross timber bars at the upper level resulting in an appearance is of a more delicate, flat arrangement than a solid square support, as is typical of the other 1920s bungalows. Other details of interest include the timber lattice balustrade and the distinctive timber verandah brackets, which are tapered with rounded ends, the paired casements with coloured toplights, and the oriel window facing Nicholson Street. The setting of the house is enhanced by a mature Canary Island Palm, which is a traditional interwar planting. (Criteria D & E)

Tree