HOUSE

9 ABERDEEN STREET,, BRUNSWICK VIC 3056 - Property No 10149

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

What is significant?

'Lochiel' the house at 9 Aberdeen Street, Brunswick, built in 1917 for William and Elizabeth Dawson, is significant.

Non-original alterations and additions are not significant. The timber picket front fence is sympathetic but is not significant.

How is it significant?

'Lochiel' at 9 Aberdeen Street, Brunswick, is of local representative and aesthetic significance to the City of Moreland.

Why is it significant?

'Lochiel' is significant as a representative example of a house, which demonstrates how the symmetrical house type evolved and developed in the latter part of the Federation/Edwardian period, breaking away from the 'Victorian Survival' houses that had characterised the early 1900s. In 'Lochiel' the symmetrical house form is given Federation/Edwardian expression by the steeply pitched pyramidal hip roof and contiguous verandah with incised ends, and the tall red brick corbelled chimneys with terracotta chimney pots. It is also notable for the finely detailed central verandah gablet with a scalloped bargeboard, vertical timber straps and pressed metal and ornate timber brackets, and the high-pitched hip roof which sweeps down to encompass the verandah, emphasising the height of the roof. (Criteria D & E)