Lascelles Street

3-41 & 2-54 LASCELLES STREET, and 234, 234A, 236 & 236A REYNARD STREET, COBURG, MORELAND CITY

What is significant?
The Lascelles Street & Reynard Street Precinct, comprising contributory houses at 3- 41 & 2 - 54 Lascelles Street (excluding 6 and 8 which are non-contributory) and the Progress Cinema at 234A Reynard Street, Coburg (also known as 234, 236 and 236A Reynard St).

How is it Significant?
The Lascelles Street and Reynard Street Precinct is of local architectural significance to the City of Moreland.

Why is it Significant?
The Lascelles Street and Reynard Street Precinct is of local architectural significance as it comprises a relatively homogeneous group of substantially intact houses representing a number of inter-War styles, including bungalow, English Domestic Revival and Spanish Mission. Although the housing is generally representative of the north-west of Coburg as whole, the precinct stands out as a street of particularly intact houses displaying a cohesion of scale and setbacks. The houses are complemented by the small group of shops and the West Coburg Progress Theatre in Reynard Street. (AHC Criterion A.4 & E.1)

Residential Precinct