Lygon Street

38-58 LYGON STREET, BRUNSWICK EAST, MORELAND CITY

The Lygon Street Precinct, comprising of 38 - 58 (excluding 52-54) Lygon Street, East Brunswick.

How is it Significant?
The Lygon Street Precinct, East Brunswick is of local historical and architectural significance to the City of Moreland.

Why is it Significant?
The Lygon Street Precinct is of local historical and architectural significance. Erected in the 1880s, these buildings are contemporary with the development of the adjacent Barkly Street East Precinct, and provide evidence of commercial and retail expansion in conjunction with a Boom-era residential estate. (AHC Criterion A.4)

Aesthetically, the buildings are fine and largely intact examples of Boom Style, characterised by ornate rendered parapets. The buildings, while different in scale, function and setback, nevertheless form a cohesive streetscape, linked by their common use of materials and decorative detailing. (AHC Criterion E.1)

Residential Precinct