CAPE HOUSE

CAPE HOUSE & FORMER STABLE AND BARN

8 BLOWHOLES ROAD, CAPE BRIDGEWATER, GLENELG SHIRE

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

What is significant?
Cape House is located on Blowholes Road, some 1 kilometre north east of the town of Cape Bridgewater. It is set back several hundred metres from Blowholes Road. There are several buildings on the site, the significant buildings are the main house, a single storey symmetrical stone building and the former stable and barn which has been converted into guest accommodation. Modern additions at the front and rear have seriously compromised the integrity of the exterior of the house. The former stable and barn is also much altered, although two casement windows survive. Overall the stable and barn have a higher level of integrity than the main house. The roofs of both buildings have been replaced. Cape House was established in the 1850s or 1860s, perhaps by Robert Liddle who purchased the allotment from the Crown in 1856. No architect or builder has been associated with these buildings.

Cape House is of historical significance to the Glenelg Shire.

Why is it significant?
Cape House is of historical significance for being one of the stone houses constructed in the 1850s at Cape Bridgewater. It is an example of the small complex of closely sited house and stable/barn common with English and Irish immigrants from rural areas who emigrated to Australia, and particularly to Cape Bridgewater, via Portland in the 1850s.