FLEUR-DE-LYS MARKER

SCOUT MARKER, PRINCE OF WALES' FEATHERS

11 Moodie Street CASTERTON, GLENELG SHIRE

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

What is significant?
The Fleur de Lys marker is a very large Scout emblem carved on Toorak Hill, at the eastern end of Henty Street, Casterton. The marker was carved by the Boy Scouts in 1941 to celebrate the opening of their new Scout Hall. The marker initially used fruit tins filled with kerosene and cotton waste to form the outline at night, and in later years moved to electric globes, and finally to strip lighting. The marker is synonymus with Casterton, and as such is recognised by residents and visitors alike. The marker is in very good condition and has a high degree of integrity.

The Fleur de Lys marker is of social significance to the Glenelg Shire.

Why is it significant?
The marker has social significance for its associations with the important community group, the Scouts. It has developed a much higher degree of social significance over the past 65 years as the symbol for Casterton, a view held by both townspeople and visitors alike. It is viewed as a local landmark, clearly associated with Casterton.

Monuments and Memorials

Other - Monuments & Memorials