20 Howitt Street

20 Howitt Street, Glen Iris,Boroondara City

HO230 Toorak Estate & Environs, Glen Iris

Toorak Estate and Environs, Glen Iris, is an area of heritage significance for the following reasons:

- The place is a generally intact and notable estate that was largely developed in the post-WW1 era from 1916 to 1925. Bungalows are the predominant architectural style.

-The place is representative of the influence of electric railways and tramways on the subdivision and development of housing estates following WWI.

-The place demonstrates a high consistency of building form, siting and material, as encouraged by municipal by-laws and (in this area) brick and tile covenants.

- The place is a relatively intact interwar landscape containing concrete roads and mature street trees, and with some original fences.