12 Ross Street

12 Ross Street, Surrey Hills,Boroondara City

HO229 Ross Street Precinct, Surrey Hills

The Ross Street Precinct, Surrey Hills, is of heritage significance for the following reasons:

-The place is a notable example of a generally intact interwar timber bungalow precinct, albeit also containing some brick residences from the same period.

- The place is strongly representative of development in Camberwell during the interwar period. It is conspicuously predicated on a commuter workforce, being next to a tramline, and relatively close to the electrified railway and with uniform driveway provision for the car.

-The place strongly reflects the Camberwell municipal by-laws of the time which enforced consistency in lot size and house siting on the lot.

- Its largely timber character is in strong contrast to the brick residential estates in the rest of the former Camberwell municipality.

- The place is a predominantly intact interwar landscape containing concrete roads and footpath paving and mature street trees.