21 Holyrood Street

21 Holyrood Street, Camberwell,Boroondara City

HO228 Holyrood Estate and Environs, Camberwell

The Holyrood Estate and Environs, Camberwell, is named after the Riversdale Road 'Holyrood' mansion (by Reed, Smart and Tappin, 1890, now St Dominic's Priory) from which the land was taken to create the Estate. The estate is an area of heritage significance for the following reasons:

-The place features a highly intact collection of 1920s-30s housing.

- The place strongly reflects the Camberwell municipal by-laws of the time which sought to raise and maintain the level of amenity and consistency within the Camberwell area through controlling the size of houses, front and side setbacks and materials.

- The place contains the notable St Dominic's Church, which was constructed at the time the Estate was developed.

-The place comprises a generally intact interwar landscape with concrete roads and related mature street trees.