126 Sackville Street

126 Sackville Street, Kew,Boroondara City

HO162 Sackville Street Precinct, Kew

The Sackville Street Precinct, Kew, is an area of heritage significance for the following reasons:

- The place contains a number of individually significant mansions generally dating from the late Victorian period, set on generous allotments. These are supported, visually, by a series of smaller houses which range in date from the Victorian era to the Federation and interwar periods. There are several pleasant houses from the post- WWII period.

- As is the case for Harcourt Street Hawthorn (HO151), the area is important for its ability to demonstrate a pattern of early mansion development supplemented by smaller houses added from the Federation through to more recent periods.

- The area is notable for its imposing envelope of street trees which arch over the street for most of its length, and for its large and mature gardens.