183 Rathmines Road

183 Rathmines Road, Hawthorn East,Boroondara City

HO161 Ryeburne Avenue Precinct, Hawthorn East

Ryeburne Avenue Precinct, Hawthorn East, is an area of heritage significance for the following reasons:

- The place is a largely intact, predominantly late Victorian/Federation precinct developed to capitalize on the prestigious image of the early mansion development in the nearby Harcourt Street vicinity.

- The place is representative of the growth of Hawthorn as a garden suburb in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

-The garden qualities of the place are reinforced by the Angliss Reserve and Rathmines Road Reserve, both located at the western end of the precinct.

- Rathmines Road includes a mostly intact group of brick Federation duplexes, while Ryeburne Avenue has a concentration of timber Federation houses which is relatively unusual for the Hawthorn area.