Residence

29 Seaview Avenue, BARWON HEADS VIC 3227 - Property No 238145

C Listed - Local Significance

Statement of Significance

The house at 29 Seaview Avenue is aesthetically significant at a LOCAL level. Although altered, the house still demonstrates some original design qualities of a Late Victorian style. These qualities include the two gable roof forms that traverse the site, a gable that projects towards the street frontage and a front skillion verandah. Other intact qualities include the horizontal weatherboard wall cladding, painted galvanized corrugated iron roof cladding, rendered brick and corbelled chimney with two terra cotta pots, and the four paneled timber door with sidelights.

The house at 29 Seaview Avenue is historically significant at a LOCAL level. It is associated with the Barwon Heads Estate subdivision of 1891 and is one of the earliest houses to be constructed as part of this subdivision. It is also significant for its association with the Dann family, long term owners of the property.

Overall the house at 29 Seaview Avenue is of LOCAL significance.