St. Agnes Anglican Church and Vicarage

Former Church of England

114-116 Booran Road GLEN HUNTLY, Glen Eira City

Statement of Significance

St. Agnes Anglican (former Church of England) Church at no. 114 Booran Road, Glen Huntly was built in 1924 and subsequently to the design of the noted firm of Melbourne architects, Grainger, Little, Barlow and Hawkins. It is historically and aesthetically significant.

It is historically significant (criterion A) to the extent that its architectural expression and date of construction demonstrate its close association with the growth of the suburb of Glen Huntly which expanded dramatically during the Inter-War years.

It is aesthetically significant (Criterion E) as a highly picturesque and sophisticated demonstration of the Italian Romanesque style which had attained popularity in America and especially the West Coast of America during the 1920s where it was a popular choice especially for churches and schools. This importance is enhanced by the high level of integrity of the place, the principal elements of the building that contribute to its stylistic values including the ceiling treatments and lighting including fenestration, the bell tower and Lombardic ornamentation and the symmetry of the composition.

The church is important also as an example of the work of the architects, Marcus Barlow being a leading practitioner in Melbourne during the Inter-War period, better known for his development of the Howey Estate at the Collins/Swanston Street corner but also known for his practice of successfully interpreting American architectural styles.

The adjoining vicarage-is of aesthetic importance in that it establishes the context for the Church and underscores its Inter-War origins.

Church