Greek Orthodox Church, 152 Grange Road

Other Name

Church, Primitive Methodist (1885), Trinity Congregational Church (1909), Old Calendar Greek Orthodox Church (1983).

152 Grange Road CARNEGIE, Glen Eira City

Statement of Significance

The former Primitive Methodist, later Congregational, church at 152 Grange Road, Glenhuntly, is a small timber building, erected in 1885 (89?) in South Melbourne and relocated to Glenhuntly in 1909. It is a highly individual picturesque timber structure with distinctive spire and timber enrichment. It has aesthetic, historical and social significance.

Its aesthetic value is derived from the choice of materials and picturesque Gothic Revival character showing American influence. Its historical value is derived from its survival as a rare example of a Primitive Methodist Church building whilst its social value hinges on its early roles as a place of worship for the Primitive Methodists in South Melbourne and the Congregationalists in Glenhuntly.

Church