DONATH RESERVE HOMES

27 LLOYD AVENUE RESERVOIR, DAREBIN CITY

Heritage Inventory Site

What is significant?
The following information provided is based on Heritage Victoria’s Framework of Historical Themes, which have been established to ensure that objects, places, and events, can be understood, assessed, and presented within the context of a broad theme, rather than as singular item of interest.

The VHI site: Donath Reserve Homes (H7922-0446) is relevant to multiple themes presented in Heritage Victoria’s Framework of Historical Themes, including the theme: Building towns, cities and the garden state. The site has the potential to provide insight into how mid-20th century residents lived in the Darebin area. This specifically relates to the theme: Shaping the suburbs and has the potential to expand our knowledge on how Victorians established industrial and working-class suburbs and coped with rapid urban expansion. Additionally, the site relates to the theme, Making homes for Victorians. This site has the potential to demonstrate how Victorians utilised working class homes and established private gardens and backyards in the mid-20th century.

The Burra Charter defines ‘cultural significance’ as ‘aesthetic, historical, scientific, social or spiritual value for past, present or future generations’ (2013). Donath Reserve Homes (H7922-0446) has been assessed against these values and is considered to be of historical significance at a local level, as it is associated with the mid-20th century residential development of the Darebin area. Donath Reserve Homes (H7822-0446) may contain archaeological deposits and features of low scientific significance. The site has no known social, spiritual or aesthetic significance. Overall, the site is considered to be of low significance at a local level.
UPDATED: 17 JUNE 2022

Farm