EDINBURGH TANNERY AND WAREHOUSE

265 LYTTLETON TERRACE, BENDIGO

265 Lyttleton Terrace BENDIGO, Greater Bendigo City

What is significant?
The former Edinburgh Tannery shop and warehouse at 259-265 Lyttleton Terrace, Bendigo, comprising two buildings constructed in 1881 (designed by architect William Vahland) and circa 1920 for Joseph Henry Abbott, is significant.

Significant fabric includes the:

Later alterations including those to the ground level shopfronts are not significant.

How is it significant?
The former Edinburgh Tannery shop and warehouse at 259-265 Lyttleton Terrace, Bendigo is of local historic significance to the City of Greater Bendigo.

Why is it significant?
The former Edinburgh Tannery shop and warehouse at 259-265 Lyttleton Terrace, Bendigo is historically significant for the increasingly uncommon tangible evidence it provides of late nineteenth century commercial and industrial development in central Bendigo. The two buildings built in 1881 (259- 261 Lyttleton Terrace) and circa 1920 (263-265 Lyttleton Terrace) were purpose-built premises for one of Bendigo’s oldest businesses, carried out by one of its most prominent founders J. H. Abbott (Criterion A).

Built to a design by renowned architect William C. Vahland, the 1881 building was occupied for almost a century by J. H. Abbott and Co. (later Abbott Supply) until 1979. In 1882, the former Edinburgh Tannery was installed with Bendigo’s first telephonic communication, which was introduced by J. H. Abbott, between the subject building and his New Times Boot Market in Pall Mall. From 1881, the subject building was known as the Market Square branch of the Edinburgh Tannery, with stocks supplied from the main factory in Sheepwash Creek (today’s Mandurang). By the 1960s the buildings functioned as the sole premises of the company until its relocation in 1980. The association with the Edinburgh Tannery business is clearly legible in the ornamental detailing to the parapet of the 1881 building, with the former use evidenced by the retention of the lettering ‘Edinburgh Tannery est. 1855’.

Historically, its association with J. H. Abbott, a former Mayor and well-known early citizen of Bendigo, and his business Edinburgh Tannery for almost 100 years is also notable. Joseph Henry Abbott (1830- 1904), businessman, civic leader and politician, arrived in Bendigo in 1853 and opened a general store, combining business with gold mining. Abbott's New Times Boot Market and factory in Pall Mall was established in 1862. From 1858, Abbott was elected to a number of public positions including Mayor in 1891. In 1889 Abbott was elected to the Legislative Council for the Northern Province and held his seat until beaten at the 1904 election. He was also active in the local education sector and charity works.

Manufacturing and Processing

Tannery