Fortuna Villa

Australian Survey Regiment

22-48 Chum Street, GOLDEN SQUARE VIC 3555 - Property No 179571

What is significant?
Fortuna Villa is significant as one of Australia's best examples of a Victorian/Edwardian era mansion associated with the gold rush period. (Criterion 3.2).

How is it significant?
It is one of the few such residences to be closely associated with a workplace, industrial site, and significant for its location on the site of the 180 mine. (Criterion 2.2) It is significant for its associations with millionaire George Lansell, also known as the Quartz King, who lived there and transformed the original villa cottage into a mansion. (Criterion4.1).

It is significant in an aesthetic and creative sense for its architecture, decorative treatments and its situation in a Victorian garden of considerable interest. (Criteria 5.1 and 5.2).

Significant Associations - George Lansell (owner) & Beebe, W (designer)

Military