HAWTHORN FARM AND OUTBUILDINGS

2406 KYNETON-REDESDALE ROAD, REDESDALE - PROPERTY NUMBER 206170, GREATER BENDIGO CITY

What is significant?
Hawthorn Farm stone and brick house and stone outbuilding (stable) dating from c.1870 is significant. The timber part of the house and the verandah is not significant.

Hawthorn Farm is of local historic and aesthetic significance to the City of Greater Bendigo.

Why is it significant?
Hawthorn Farm, established by Michael McKenna in the 1870s is of historic significance for his association with the Redesdale district. McKenna was involved with the establishment of the Catholic Church of St Laurence at Redesdale through the donation of land on which the church is built. Criterion A

Hawthorn Farm is of aesthetic significance as a substantial farm complex comprising stone buildings of vernacular design. It is representative of a number of farm complexes in the study area. The outbuilding is of particular note for its two storey construction and design accommodating a number of uses. Criterion D

Barn