Former Police Station and Residence

Yarrowee Police Station

4835 Colac - Ballarat Road, NAPOLEONS VIC 3352 - Property No 54001795

What is significant?

The former Napoleons Police Station and Residence is located at 4835 Colac - Ballarat Road, Napoleons. It stands on land temporarily reserved for police purposes on 28 November 1888. It was constructed in 1888 to a design by the Public Works Department of Victoria. It comprises an asymmetrical single storey timber clad building, constructed in a highly picturesque style, with gothic detailing. It features three major projecting gable wings, two minor gables, a steeped pitched roof and three paired chimneys set on the diagonal. The windows are double hung sashes with the upper panes divided into nine sashes. Two small timber porches enclose the public and private entrances. In 1916 the Police Station was acquired by the Education Department to serve as the teacher's residence for the Napoleons State School. A rear timber extension has been added to the western elevation in the late 20th century. A timber clad outbuilding, with former holdings cells, is located at the rear of the yard. There are no significant plantings within the grounds.

How is it significant?

The former Napoleons Police Station and Residence is of historical and architectural significance to the Golden Plains Shire.

Why is it significant?

The former Napoleons Police Station and Residence is of historical significance as an early police building established to provide a permanent police presence in the Napoleons district and the southern Buningyong goldfields in the 1880s. It is also significant for serving as a teacher residence for the Napoleons State School from 1916 until the 1960s.

It is of architectural significance as a surviving Public Works Department building, constructed in the picturesque style, which reflects a shift in design aesthetic of public buildings following the departure of William Wardell in 1878.

Law Enforcement

Staff Accommodation