WOOREEN STATE SCHOOL NO. 3723 (FORMER)

Other Names

Extra ,  -

590 LEONGATHA-YARRAGON ROAD, and WOOREEN-MIRBOO ROAD, WOOREEN, SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE

Recommended for Heritage Overlay

What is significant?
The former Wooreen State School No.3723, designed by the Public Works Department and constructed in 1912, at 590 Leongatha-Yarragon Road, Wooreen is significant. It is a typical Federation one room school of standard design with a gable roof and an offset projecting porch with separate gable roof to the north. It has two sets of tall multi-pane double hung windows to the south and a single set to the north, and high set four-pane hopper windows in the side walls of the porch and the north side wall of the school room. There is another four-over-four pane sash window in the side of the porch.
Non-original alterations and additions and other buildings on the site are not significant.
The former Wooreen State School No.3723 is of local historic significance to South Gippsland Shire.
Why is it significant?
Historically, it is associated with the development of Wooreen in the early twentieth century, which resulted in the need for a permanent school to serve the district. As the only public building it played an important role in community development and remained the heart of the Wooreen district until its closure. (Criterion A)
It is also historically significant for the incident in 1977 when the teacher and nine pupils were abducted by Edwin John Eastwood who had previously kidnapped the teacher and children of Faraday Primary School in 1974. These abductions are said to have focussed attention on the lack of security for isolated single teacher schools and hastened the closure of rural schools with small enrolments. (Criterion A)

Education

School - State (public)