ST LAURENCE'S CATHOLIC CONVENT

37 OGILVY STREET, LEONGATHA, SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE

Rec for HO area contributory

What is significant?

The convent, designed and constructed by F.W. Morris in 1914, is a timber Federation Bungalow with a hip roof that extends to form the contiguous return verandah, and a minor projecting side gable. This building has a jettied and bracketed half-timbered side gable, one rear chimney with corbelled cap and turned verandah posts with fret brackets. The main panelled door is set into a wide central case with multi-pane sidelights and highlights and the building has symmetrical paired double hung windows to the front elevation, single windows in other elevations and paired tall windows to the side gable.
How is it significant?

St. Laurence's Catholic Church complex is of local historic, aesthetic and social significance to South Gippsland Shire.
Why is it significant?

Historically, the complex demonstrates the development of St. Laurence's after it was elevated to a Parish in 1901 under the leadership of Dean Coyne, who is commemorated by the memorial at the front of the church. This scale of this complex demonstrates the status of Leongatha as a regional hub within South Gippsland. (Criterion A)

It is significant as a representative Catholic Parish centre based around a place of worship, with an associated residence, convent and school. The convent and school demonstrate the importance of education to the Catholic Church and the expansion of catholic education in the early to mid-twentieth century. (Criterion D)

Aesthetically, the church is significant for the unusual blend of Romanesque and Anglo-Dutch/Spanish Baroque architectural detailing, and for elaborate plaster decorated interior, which is of an exceptional standard and of a scale that is rare within the Shire. It is complemented by the finely detailed front fence and memorial. The presbytery and convent are fine examples of Federation bungalows with characteristic form and detailing including the dominant hipped roofs extending to form return verandahs with original details. The finely chimneys to the presbytery are also of note. The school has distinctive form and detailing including the stepped tower feature and the fluted band to the parapet, while the dominant tiled hip roof visually related to the adjoining presbytery and convent. Collectively, the four buildings form a distinctive landmark grouping. (Criterion E)

St. Laurence's has social value for its strong and enduring associations with the local community through its use as a church, school and parish centre, which has been a focal point of the local congregations for over 100 years. (Criterion G)

Religion

Convent/Nunnery