HILLCREST

Other Names

- ,  House, homestead, cottage

175 AMEYS TRACK, FOSTER, SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE

What is significant?
'Hillcrest', originally constructed c.1886 by J.C. Andrews, at 175 Amey's Track, Foster is significant. "Hillcrest" at 175 Ameys Track, Foster comprises an original four room transverse gabled weatherboard cottage, built c.1886 with later additions of symmetrical gabled wings added at right angles to the sides. The cottage has a central door and symmetrical 12 paned double hung windows. The added wings have pairs of double hung windows and a light diagonal gable end frame (not original). The straight verandah between the added wings has plain square posts.
'Hillcrest' is of local historic and aesthetic significance to South Gippsland Shire.
Why is it significant?
Historically, the cottage is one of the oldest in the Shire and is one of a relatively small number of rural buildings, which demonstrate the important phase of settlement and development that occurred prior to the disastrous bushfires of 1898. (Criteria A, B & D)
Aesthetically, it is a locally rare example of an early rural cottage with sympathetic later additions. (Criteria D & E)

Homestead building