Dale Stables

Listed as Plantation St & Chifley Drive in the Maribyrnong Heritage Review Volume 3, pg 160

35 Chifley Drive, MARIBYRNONG VIC 3032 - Property No 8405399006

Statement of Significance

Dale Stables are of historical significance to the City of Maribyrnong as one of the few remaining examples of horse stable complexes related to the local racing industry, originating with the first races in the colony and developing through associations with other local race courses such as the Maribyrnong racecourse near Fishers property, Ascot racecourse, and of course, Flemington. (Criterion A3)

The surviving large trees including elm and pepper corns contribute to the landscape significance of the place. The Dale stables are the best surviving demonstration of the private horse stabling which once characterised the district. (Criterion D2)

The small privately run racing stables once commonplace within a few kilometres of Flemington Racecourse, have drastically diminished in the last ten years. (Criterion B2)

The stables are also of interest for their association with the Dale family, who were among the first families to settle in the new Maribyrnong township estate and were active in a variety of undertakings including pig farming, road transport and horse rearing. (Criterion G1) The contextual and historical association with the Dale House (q.v.) contributes to the significance of the place.

Australian Heritage Commission (AHC) criteria

The Australian Heritage Commission criteria consist of a set of eight criteria which cover social, aesthetic, scientific, and historic values. Each criterion has sub-criteria written specifically for cultural or natural values. The relevant criteria are:

A.4 demonstrates well the course and pattern of history, important historic events

B.2 rarity