Maribyrnong Rail Bridge

Saltwater River Bridge

Newell's Paddock FOOTSCRAY, Maribyrnong City

Statement of Significance

Of state significance for its historical association with the beginning of rail travel, architectural and technical significance as the outstanding engineering work of its day. (Criterion A4) While substantially modified from the original Melbourne and Mt. Alexander Railway Bridge, this structure exemplifies the engineering methods of the 19th century bridge builders.

(Criterion F1) The bluestone abutments are both decorative and practical, reflecting their designed strength in solid forms and rusticated blocks of stone. While designed for steam trains, the bridge relates to a time when trains revolutionised travel. The more artistic forms of classic bridge design are rarely seen to day. (Criterion B2) The alterations over time are related to changes in use of the bridge and the requirement for heavier loads as engine and train weight increased. This is a phenomena which can also be seen in the extra iron piers added to the Tarradale viaduct and the strengthening of the Malmsbury and Sunbury viaducts on the same line.

Australian Heritage Commission (AHC) criteria

The Australian Heritage Commission criteria consist of a set of eight criteria which cover social, aesthetic, scientific, and historic values. Each criterion has sub-criteria written specifically for cultural or natural values. The relevant criteria are:

A.4 demonstrates well the course and pattern of history, important historic events

F.1 design or technological achievement .