SHOP ROW

806-10 HIGH STREET, THORNBURY, DAREBIN CITY

What is significant?
The two storey brick shops and residences at 806-810 High Street, Thornbury erected c.1895 are significant. They are designed in a restrained Free Classical-style. There are cement mouldings and bandings on the upper level facades. Some remnants of the urns that were fitted to the top of the parapet are extant.

The upper level of the shops' facades (excluding the fenestration on 806) and other surviving nineteenth century fabric is significant.

Non-original alterations and/or additions, including the ground floor shopfronts and the upper floor windowsof No.806 are not significant.

The shops at 806-810 High Street, Thornbury are of local historic significance to Darebin City.

Why is it significant?
Historically, the shops were the first commercial premises to be erected in this part of High Street and provide evidence of the earliest phase of commercial development of High Street, Thornbury during the late nineteenth century. They are a representative example of the scale of shops of small retailers, which included dwellings above them. (AHC criteria A.4, D.2)

Retail and Wholesale