J. HARVEY - GROCER (FORMER)

Cornwall House

626-28 HIGH STREET, PRESTON, DAREBIN CITY

What is significant?
The former J. Harvey Grocery Store and residence, also known as Cornwall House, constructed c.1895, at 626-8 High Street, Preston. It is a late-Victorian/Federation two-storey rendered brick building with two hipped roofs clad in corrugated galvanised steel sheeting, partially concealed from the street by a low rendered brick parapet with a horizontal console-type motif along its top. The roof of 626 High Street is slightly higher, as its shop is wider. There are two brick chimneys on 628 High Street. The ground floor of the west (High Street) elevation has been modified with the replacement of the original shopfront and verandah shown in early photos, however, but the upper level of this elevation retains its original window openings. A cornice with vermiculated mouldings at its ends, and its centre, extends across the facade between the ground and first floor, directly above an awning. There is also a cornice that projects from the building at the base of the parapet. The building has a landmark quality, particularly when viewed from Regent Street, closing the vista of this street where it intersects with High Street. The east (rear) elevation has early painted signage 'J. Harvey Grocer', the early occupants of the building. Apart from minor modifications to the chimneys and additions at the ground floor level, the rear section containing the residences remains very intact.

Later alterations and/or additions, including shopfronts and street awnings, are not significant

How is it significant?
The former J. Harvey Grocery Store and residence, also known as Cornwall House, at 626-8 High Street, Preston is of local historic and aesthetic significance to Darebin City.

Why is it significant?
Historically, it is significant as a surviving example of a nineteenth century shop and residence that is associated with the later development of one of the first commercial areas within Preston. As the earlier Woods store has been demolished, this building remains as rare evidence of the commercial development that occurred in the northern part of High Street in the nineteenth century. The early painted sign provides evidence of the long association of the building with the Harvey family and is a rare surviving example of this type of external advertising. (AHC criteria A.4, B.2, D.2, H.1)

Architecturally, it is significant as a fine example of a Victorian commercial building, and one that is known and valued by the community as an historic marker. The historic character of the building is also enhanced by the early painted sign on the east elevation. (AHC criteria D.2 & E.1)

Retail and Wholesale