Residence

11 Mt Pleasant Road, BELMONT Vic 3216 - Property No 233586

C LISTED - LOCAL SIGNIFICANCE

The house at 11 Mount Pleasant Road is aesthetically significant at a LOCAL level. It demonstrates original design qualities of the interwar Californian Bungalow style. These qualities include the gable roof form that traverses the site, together with a verandah gable that projects towards the street frontage. Other intact qualities include the weatherboard wall cladding, galvanised corrugated iron roof cladding, two corbelled brick chimneys with terra cotta pots, wide eaves and exposed rafters, timber framed double hung windows arranged as horizontal banks of three, double timber and glazed front doors, window leadlighting, gable infill brackets and the gable ventilator. The house also makes a significant contribution to the residential and commercial streetscape.

The house at 11 Mount Pleasant Road is historically significant at a LOCAL level. It is associated with the Gibson subdivision of 1919-20.

Overall, the house at 11 Mount Pleasant Road is of LOCAL significance.

REFERENCE