"Llanberris"

12 units

30 Western Beach, GEELONG VIC 3220 - Property No 335001

Significant

Previously C Listed - Local Significance

Additional information/corrections have been provided in the history section of this record.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

30 Western Beach Road has architectural and historic significance at a local level. It is an unusual example of residential architecture with fine details. The appearance now strongly reflects to the 1914 alterations of the 1880s building. It retains characteristic siting, form and refined classical details including the entrance porch, mouldings, large gable roof and openings. The front fence is also significant. The building has historic importance having a long association with the Hawkes family, Tom Hawkes Senior being a notable Merchant Banker. This association began with construction in 1888, continued through the remodelling in 1914, until approximately 1930. After 1950 the building became the 'Llanberris' flats.

Rerenence

Helen Lardner Conservation & Design