COLLINS CORNER

774 HIGH STREET, THORNBURY, DAREBIN CITY

What is significant?
Collins Corner, a c.1950 Moderne commercial building on the northeast corner of High Street and Collins Street, is significant. It retains many notable original elements including its early shopfront detailing, distinctive curved hood above the first floor metal-framed windows, the curved cantilevered awning with the name of the building in raised letters, and steel frame windows with horizontal bands set in a liver brick band.

The single storey wing to the rear and non-original alterations and/or additions are not significant.

How is it significant?
Collins Corner at 774 High Street, Thornbury is of local architectural significance to Darebin City.

Why is it significant?
It is architecturally significant as a good example of mid-twentieth century Modernist commercial architecture in Darebin, which retains many distinct original elements including its distinctive curved hood above the first floor windows, the curved cantilevered awning, and steel frame windows set in a liver brick band. (AHC criterion D.2)

Retail and Wholesale

Shop