Robsons Pharmacy

160 Gray St HAMILTON, Southern Grampians Shire

HAMDS59

Robson's Pharmacy

158 Gray Street

This building has local significance for its architectural interest as a chemist's shop in the Moderne style, and for its historical associations with a profession which played a key role in the early history of the Hamilton township. ([i]) An earlier chemist's shop, George Gill's pharmacy, survives at 152 Gray Street. ([ii]) Robson's Pharmacy, which dates from the late 1930s, was owned in 1938 by R Camp as agent for the Union Trustee Co of Australia. ([iii]) The building is another in the large number built in Hamilton between the wars and, while there is no evidence that it was the design of Seabrooke and Fildes, architects who designed so many buildings in Hamilton at that time, it could well be attributed to them on stylistic grounds. ([iv]) More certain is that it was built by Reg Williams who was very active then.

The building complements the other interwar development in Gray Street. It has new shop fronts but is otherwise intact. It is in good condition and contributes substanttially to the streetscape.

[i] Garden, Don, Hamilton, passim.

[ii] Hamilton Rate Book 1875, No. 114 (Edward Howard Jackson, chemist, brick shop, NAV 30 pounds); 1904, No. 164 (George Gill, chemist, shop, NAV 30 pounds).

[iii] HSA DP No. 225-6.

[iv] The use of the zig-zag bricks and title panel mitigate against such an attribution.