Residence

6 Henley Street, BARWON HEADS VIC 3227 - Property No 228804

B Listed - Regional Significance

The house at 6 Henley Street is aesthetically significant at a REGIONAL level. It demonstrates original design qualities of the interwar Bungalow style. These qualities include the gambrel roof form with a projecting minor gablet and a recessed verandah. Other intact qualities include the roughcast wall cladding, galvanised corrugated iron roof cladding, roughcast chimney, wide eaves supported by worked and substantial timber brackets, timber framed windows including the round arched window, timber and glazed doors situated on the chamfered corner and to the side, imposing roughcast verandah pillar with worked vertical timber fretwork members forming a valance, capped timber balustrade, and the timber shingling within the roof gablet. The substantial cypress trees contribute to the significance of the place. The house at 6 Henley Street is historically significant at a LOCAL level. The site is associated with the Flinders Estate subdivision of 1887, Barwon Heads Estate Company subdivision of 1901 and the Ozone Estate subdivision of 1906. The house is associated with residential developments in Barwon Heads in the mid 1920s. Overall, the house at 6 Henley Street is of REGIONAL significance.

Reference

1. 'Plan of the Flinders Estate, Barwon Heads', 1887, Geelong Historical Records Centre. 2. Barwon Heads Estate Company Limited subdivision plan, 26 December, 1901, Geelong Historical Records Centre. 3. Ozone Estate subdivision plan, 26 December, 1906, Geelong Historical Records Centre. 4. 'Complete Plan of Barwon Heads', Thomas Roadknight & Co., 22 October, 1912, Geelong Historical Records Centre. 5. Shire of South Barwon Rate Books, 1913-14, 1920-21, 1924-25, 1925-26, 1934-35, 1942-43, 1958-59, 1959-60. 6. Drainage Plans and Inspectors' Report, Barwon Heads Sewerage Authority, 1976, Barwon Water Profis system. 7. See Brownhill & Wynd, The History of Geelong & Corio Bay With Postscript 1955-1990, The Geelong Advertiser, Geelong, 1990, p.320. 8. Arthur Collins, Barwon Heads, is listed in the 'Index of Buchan, Laird and Buchan Drawings, Specifications, Letters and Contract, Day and Cash Books', Geelong Historical Records Centre. 9. Interview by David Rowe with Dawn Hyland, Barwon Heads, 19 October, 1999.

Residence