16 McIntyre St

16 McIntyre Street HAMILTON, Southern Grampians Shire

Stage 2 study complete

16 McIntyre Street

This combined timber house and shop have local significance for their architectural interest and for its historical associations from the 1860s with the brown Brothers, early Hamilton butchers who ran one of the town's earliest tanning and fellmongering businesses. ([1]) The Brown Brothers owned and occupied the premises at 16 McIntyre Street from 1866 or earlier ([2]) until about 1887 ([3]) and were listed as Duncan, Joseph and Thomas Brown. Duncan was associated with the large Hamilton Tannery on the south side of the Grange Burn and, with his brothers, established Brown Bros butchers' shop in 1864, which was continued after 1903 by his son, Peter. ([4]) From the 1880s the house and shop at 16 McIntyre Street were tenanted by John Sharpe, draper, ([5]) and in the 1900s by Robert George, tailor, ([6]) at a time when Robert Harkness, the owner of 16 McIntyre Street, also owned and occupied the house at 12 McIntyre Street and the land at 14 McIntyre Street. ([7]) Originally listed as house and premises, in the 1870s and early 1880s stables were listed in the Hamilton Rate Books. ([8])

The shop now operates as a milk bar. The buildings which are simple and typical of their period are not distinguished architecturally. The original garden and fence are now lost.

[1] Hamilton Rate Book 1866, No. 225; Garden, Don, Hamilton, pp 81-82.

[2] Ibid.