11 McLachlan Street, NORTHCOTE VIC 3070

Darebin Database #101

What is significant?
The house, constructed c.1908, at 11 McLachlan Street, Northcote. The external materials, detailing, form and siting contribute to the significance of the place.

The fence, while sympathetic, is not significant. Later additions to the house and other buildings on the site are not significant.

How is it significant?
The house at 11 McLachlan Street, Northcote is of local architectural and aesthetic significance to the CIty of Darebin.

Why is it significant?
It is architecturally significant as a fine example of a Federation timber villa, which is notable for its rich external detailing that remains largely intact (Criterion D). Occupying a prominent corner site it makes an important contribution to the historic character of the Northcote Township precinct (Criterion E).