HOUSES

9-11 Harold Street THORNBURY, Darebin City

Darebin Database #352

What is significant?
The houses at 9-11 Harold Street, Thornbury, built in 1890-91 as investments for William and James Hutton.

How is it significant?
The houses at 9-11 Harold Street, Thornbury are historically and aesthetically significant to Darebin City

Why is it significant?
They are historically significant (Criterion A) for their association with the brothers William and James Hutton who had established their bacon curing works in Moreland Road, Coburg, in 1872, relocating to Oakover Road, South Preston, in 1881. Their business prospered, the company's Pineapple Brand and the "Don't Argue" slogan becoming well known throughout Australia until recent years. Together, these houses are important as local examples of highly successful local entrepreneurs participating in the Land Boom.

They are aesthetically significant (Criterion E) as unusual villas on account of their forms, polychrome brickwork and Queen Anne styling which together separate them from the main stream of speculative development in the area at the time.

Residence