ST MONICA'S BOYS' SCHOOL (FORMER)

St Monica's Parish School

8-20 ROBINSON STREET, MOONEE PONDS, MOONEE VALLEY CITY

What is significant?
The former St Monica's Boys' School, now part of St Monica's Parish School, is significant. The significant buildings are:

- The 1918 building designed by T.A. Payne
- The 1929 additions designed by T.A. & T.G. Payne

Later alterations and additions to the school and other buildings on the site are not significant.

How is it significant?
The former St Monica's Boys' School is of local historic, social, architectural and aesthetic significance to the City of Moonee Valley.

Why is it significant?
Historically and socially, it is significant as a school established at a time of significant growth within the municipality and is also significant as an expression of the importance of education within the Catholic faith. It is historically and socially significant as evidence of the practice of providing separate schools for boys and girls in the early twentieth century and as place that has strong associations with the Catholic community in the City of Moonee Valley over a long period. (Criteria A & G)

Architecturally, it is fine example of an inter-war school building, with notable cement detailing to the facade and which is an integral part of the group of early twentieth century buildings that form the St Monica's church complex in Robinson Street. (Criteria D & E)

Education

School - Private