46 Bastings Street

Twentyman House

46 Bastings Street NORTHCOTE, Darebin City

Darebin Database #18

Statement of Significance

46 Bastings Street is, in part, one of Northcote's older houses, if not the oldest. It is set in grounds which cover most of the original 1850's subdivision and contain some significant individual specimens. A substantial part of the house was built by Edward Twentyman, the principal of the prominent architectural firm of Twentyman and Askew, and was the major place of residence whilst in the colony. It was also the first place of residence for David Askew, who was later to become Vice President of the Royal Victorian Institute of Architects and executed a number of major architectural works such as Stalbridge Chambers, Fink's building, the Hotel Metropole in Sydney and the vast Colonial Sugar Refinery works at Port Melbourne.